Image of Leading Lawyers Representing Cybersecurity Whistleblowers
[…] See our Practical Law Practice Note: Whistleblower Protections Under the National Defense Authorization Act.

Click here to learn about the qui tam or whistleblower rewards provision of the False Claims Act.

Maryland Whistleblower Protection Law

The Maryland Whistleblower Protection Law, State Personnel and Pensions Article (“SPP”), § 5-301, et seq. protects “employees and State employees who are applicants for positions in the Executive Branch of State government” from reprisal for disclosures of information evidencing:

  • abuses of authority;
  • gross mismanagement;
  • gross wastes of money;
  • substantial and specific dangers to public safety;
  • or violations of law.

SPP § 5-305.