Can a whistleblower disclosure to the SEC about cybersecurity qualify for a SEC whistleblower award?
[…] The passwords were reset, and the imposters were given temporary passwords over the phone, giving them access to 5,600 VFA customers’ personally identifiable information (PII).

After the breach, VFA failed to address deficiencies in its cybersecurity program, including aspects of the design, implementation, and employee training.  And even after one of the advisers alerted VFA that he had not requested a new password, two more advisers were impersonated.

The Safeguards Rule (Rule 30(a) of Regulation S-P codified at 17 C.F.R. § 248.30(a)) requires broker-dealers and investment advisers to have written policies and procedures that address the protection of customer records and information. The policies “must be reasonably designed to: (1) insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer records and information; and (3) protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer records or information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.”

The Identity Theft Red Flags Rule (Rule 201 of Regulation S-ID (17 C.F.R § 248.201)) requires certain financial institutions and creditors registered with the SEC to create and implement a written Identity Theft Prevention program.