Image of Working with Zuckerman Law FAQs
[…] The statute’s “Rules of Construction” also provide that, for purposes of stating a claim of reprisal under § 4712, “an employee who initiates or provides evidence of contractor, subcontractor, or grantee misconduct in any judicial or administrative proceeding relating to waste, fraud, or abuse on a Federal contract or grant shall be deemed to have made a disclosure” covered by 41 U.S.C. § 4712.7 Thus, the statute protects employees who “blow the whistle” on their employers in order to protect the Government from waste, fraud, or abuse.